Western Area

service

Experience a Western Area Private Jet Charter for Premium Travel

Arrive in Freetown on your own terms—whether you're traveling for business in the city center, heading to pristine beaches on a weekend escape, or making a seamless connection for your next international destination. Private jet charter in Freetown puts you in control of your journey from the very start.


Jettly connects you to an extensive global fleet, providing Freetown’s residents and visitors with a tailored, secure, and private travel solution that commercial airlines simply can’t match. Experience total flexibility, avoid busy terminals, and enjoy a peaceful travel environment curated to your schedule and preferences.


With our digital booking platform, you can view available aircraft and instant pricing for flights departing Freetown and secure your private jet charter in minutes.

jettly

Why Do Business Travelers and Executives in Western Area Use Private Charters?

With unpredictable airline schedules and limited direct routes, diplomats, business leaders, global NGOs, and discerning travelers choose private charters in Freetown for maximum privacy, efficiency, and comfort, eliminating the long waits and delays of commercial travel.

Here's a comparison:

8

13

8.4636

-13.2317

Freetown

Accra

gmap
Commercial round-trip business class flight between Western Area and Accra

You're required to arrive at least 1.5 hours before your scheduled departure time.

arrow

When you get there, you'll be entering a large commercial terminal filled with thousands of other passengers.

Once inside, you'll have to wait until the airline tells you when you can depart.

A green screen with a white background.

This might take several hours.

cart-img
Private charter flight from Lungi, Sierra Leone
A green screen with a white background.

Arrive just minutes before your flight and board without delay. |Land at London Luton or Biggin Hill for a swift arrival, bypassing commercial queues at Heathrow. | Save hours on each round trip, maximizing productivity and relaxation.

Strategic Location

Freetown’s Atlantic coast location makes it a prime gateway for West African, European, and transcontinental flights. Its proximity to major business centers and key NGO operations ensures fast, convenient access to the rest of the continent and beyond.

map
plan

The most requested private jet routes from Freetown are listed below. Prices will vary depending on aircraft, airport, and time of booking.

right

Departure Airports Used by Private Charters in Western Area

A major advantage of chartering from Freetown is the flexibility to choose your preferred departure point. Private jet clients are not tied to crowded terminals, enjoying the convenience of more direct access and rapid departures from local general aviation facilities.

Lungi (FNA)

Hastings (HGS)

lungi-fna

Lungi (FNA)

Lungi International Airport is the gateway for private jet travelers to Freetown and the Northern Province of Sierra Leone. Located across the Sierra Leone River from the capital, Lungi offers direct access to the region’s business and government centers, pristine beaches, and exclusive resorts. The airport specializes in handling private, executive, and charter flights, providing a calm and secure environment for discerning travelers who require maximum flexibility and privacy.

hastings-hgs

Hastings (HGS)

Freetown/Hastings Airport stands as the gateway to Sierra Leone’s capital for discerning private jet travelers. Located just southeast of central Freetown in the Western Area, Hastings Airport ensures efficient access to the region’s commercial and diplomatic centers. Unlike commercial terminals, Hastings is dedicated to private, government, and charter aircraft, meaning your journey is defined by exclusivity, comfort, and privacy from arrival to departure.

Charter Aircraft Available for
Private Charter Flights Out of Western Area

The correct aircraft for your charter depends on multiple factors, including your destination(s), group size, onboard comfort expectations, and budget. Jettly's network includes access to every major category of business aviation aircraft that operate out of the Western Area metropolitan area:

city

Turbo Props

Turboprops excel on Freetown’s regional routes—perfect for short hops to Conakry, Banjul, or remote national parks. With seating for 4-8 passengers and the ability to operate from shorter runways, they provide flexible, cost-effective private travel.

Hourly rates start at around

3630

Small private jet with landing gear extended flying against a clear blue sky.

Light Jets

Light Jets are the preferred option for regional business travel from Freetown, offering 6-8 seats and a blend of comfort, speed, and fuel efficiency. Ideal for trips to Accra, Dakar, or Lagos, with a refined cabin experience.

Hourly rates typically range from

5102

8173

Private jet flying over a brightly lit city skyline at dusk with water in the foreground.

Midsize Jets

Mid-Sized Jets offer greater range and comfort for longer journeys from Freetown, including direct flights to Johannesburg, Casablanca, or Paris. Models like the Citation XLS+ and Challenger 350 seat 7-9 passengers with generous baggage space.

Hourly rates start at around

7478

flight

Ultra-long-range-jets

Ultra-Long-Range Jets let you reach virtually any destination from Freetown without refueling. Aircraft such as the Bombardier Global 7500 and Gulfstream G700 provide the highest level of luxury, including lie-flat beds, private suites, and advanced cabin air systems.

Hourly rates start at around

15000

cost

Super-Midsize Jets

Super-Mid-Sized Jets provide nonstop service from Freetown to distant destinations such as London or Brussels, with capacity for 8-10 travelers and premium amenities for extended flights.

Hourly rates start at around

9660

city

Heavy Jets

Heavy Jets set the standard for international travel from Freetown. With seating for 10-16 and luxurious full-cabin configurations, jets like the Gulfstream G600 or Global 6000 deliver exceptional range and comfort for global journeys.

Hourly rates start at around

12215

plan

Helicopters

Helicopters are indispensable for swift transfers between Freetown, Lungi International Airport, and remote destinations, as well as for accessing exclusive beaches and eco-tourism resorts in the surrounding region.

Hourly rates start at around

3500

Popular Private Jet Routes Out Of Western Area

Freetown serves as a vital hub for West African and intercontinental private jet travel, offering reliable service and a wide choice of aircraft for a variety of needs.

The most requested private jet routes from Freetown are listed below. Prices will vary depending on aircraft, airport, and time of booking.

Jettly's instant cost estimator tool offers real-time pricing for your exact itinerary. If you'd prefer to speak with our trusted team, please contact us, and we'll be happy to help.

The inside of a private jet with a television.

Private Jet Charter Cost in Western Area

Few realize how accessible private jet travel from Freetown can be. Jettly’s transparent pricing structure ensures there are no hidden fees or broker markups—just straightforward, all-inclusive rates so you know exactly what to expect.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Key Cost Factors

Four key factors determine how much a trip will cost from any Western Area

A black and white image of an airplane.

Aircraft Type

Lighter aircraft tend to be less expensive, while larger, heavier aircraft cost more.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Distance

Traveling longer distances requires more fuel and, therefore, tends to be more expensive.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Positioning Costs

If your selected aircraft isn't already located in the departure city, you may incur positioning costs to transport the plane to meet you.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Demand Timing

Peak-demand seasons, such as the summer months and holiday weekends, typically result in higher-priced charters. Based on those criteria, here are some general price ranges for departing from the Western Area

A blue and white plane flying in the sky.

Turboprops

3630

ideal for regional hops within West Africa (under 90 minutes)

A small jet flying through a blue sky.

Light Jets

5102

8173

best for frequent business travel across the region and to neighboring capitals.

A small white plane flying through a blue sky.

Midsize Jets

7478

9850

most often used for flights between West Africa and Europe or Southern Africa.

A small plane flying through a cloudy blue sky.

Heavy Jets

12215

20389

Few realize how accessible private jet travel from Freetown can be. Jettly’s transparent pricing structure ensures there are no hidden fees or broker markups—just straightforward, all-inclusive rates so you know exactly what to expect.

A small white airplane flying through a blue sky.

Empty Legs

can save you 25-75% off  standard rates. See the Jettly website for a list of current empty legs.

No membership fee is required to charter an on-demand flight. For frequent flyers (four or more times per year), Jettly's jet card program provides fixed hourly rates for future use, guaranteed access to an aircraft, and priority service during peak demand periods.

Membership starts at $370/month

Why Choose Jettly for Charters From Western Area

Jettly is a Department of Transportation-compliant charter brokerage firm licensed under parts 295 and 298 of the federal regulations. Every flight we book through our system is operated by an independent FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 air carrier. This means that your safety is never compromised.

We offer access to more than 23,000 aircraft worldwide across all categories, with no fleet restrictions and no unauthorized aircraft substitution without client consent. With Jettly, you'll enjoy:

A green screen with a white background.

Flight arrangements made in a few hours

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day bookings if available

A green screen with a white background.

All-inclusive quotes with no surprises

A green screen with a white background.

Around-the-clock customer service via phone and e-mail

A green screen with a white background.

Dedicated staff for itineraries and last-minute requests

A green screen with a white background.

No membership or deposit required for ad hoc bookings

A green screen with a white background.

Concierge services with in-flight meals and ground transfers

A green screen with a white background.

Concierge services with in-flight meals and ground transfers

A green screen with a white background.

Access to first-class lounges and accommodations for pets

In contrast to fractional ownership programs and proprietary jet cards, which both restrict you to using certain fleets and often require significant deposits upfront, Jettly allows Western Area customers unrestricted access to the global charter market while providing pricing transparency similar to a wholesaler.

A man with headphones and a book giving a thumbs up.

FAQ: Private Jet Charters From Western Area

Which Airport Is the Best Option for Departure on a Private Jet From Western Area

Will My Western Area Private Jet Charter Quote Include Everything?

Yes, Jettly's charter quotes include flight time, crew costs, fuel surcharges, airport landing and taxi fees, and all applicable taxes.
Optional services, such as meal service, ground transportation, and customs coordination, are quoted separately after we receive your inquiry.

Is Jettly Different From Netjets Or Vistajet?

NetJets and VistaJet are fractional ownership and proprietary jet card companies that utilize their own fleets of aircraft. They require an upfront commitment of funds and limit their clients' ability to choose an aircraft type. Jettly acts solely as a charter brokerage company, allowing clients access to virtually unlimited aircraft types worldwide at exceptional rates.

Does Jettly Offer Empty Leg Trips Out of Western Area

Yes, empty-leg flights can be booked through Jettly's website or by contacting our team. Discounts on empty leg flights can reach up to 75% off regular charter prices. Availability varies daily.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo