New South Wales

service

Experience a New South Wales Private Jet Charter for Premium Travel

Whether you're making your way to Sydney’s vibrant CBD for a crucial business meeting, jetting out for an intercontinental holiday, or looking to escape to the coast for the weekend, private jet charter in and out of Sydney offers the unmatched freedom to travel on your own terms.


Jettly delivers you access to an impressive array of aircraft worldwide, empowering Sydney residents and visitors with flexibility, exclusivity, and efficiency that commercial airlines simply cannot rival. Skip the crowds, forget the queues, and experience seamless door-to-door journeys, all tailored to your schedule and preferences.


With our intuitive online booking platform, you can browse instant options and transparent pricing for flights departing anywhere in New South Wales, and secure your Sydney private charter flight in just minutes.

jettly

Why Do Business Travelers and Executives in New South Wales Use Private Charters?

With Sydney’s thriving financial sector, global business ties, and frequent delays at Kingsford Smith Airport, many executives, legal professionals, and discerning travelers opt for private jet charters to maximize productivity and privacy.

Here's a comparison:

33

151

-36.8485

174.7633

Sydney

Auckland

gmap
Commercial round-trip business class flight between New South Wales and Auckland

You're required to arrive at least 1.5 hours before your scheduled departure time.

arrow

When you get there, you'll be entering a large commercial terminal filled with thousands of other passengers.

Once inside, you'll have to wait until the airline tells you when you can depart.

A green screen with a white background.

This might take several hours.

cart-img
Private charter flight from Bankstown, NSW
A green screen with a white background.

Arrive just minutes before departure and board without delay. | Land at Auckland International or regional airports and avoid long waits at large terminals. | On a single round trip, the time saved easily covers the value for high-level executives.

Strategic Location

Sydney’s location on the Pacific Rim makes it a premier gateway for both domestic and international private flights. Light jets are ideal for quick hops up the east coast or across to New Zealand, while heavy jets departing from SYD handle direct long-hauls to Asia, the US, and Europe, all with unmatched efficiency versus commercial travel.

map
plan

The following routes are most popular among private jet travelers from Sydney. Rates are estimates and can vary with aircraft, airport choice, operator availability, and timing of your booking.

right

Departure Airports Used by Private Charters in New South Wales

A major benefit of flying private in Sydney is the flexibility to select your departure airport. Unlike commercial options limited to busy hubs, private flyers can choose from several general aviation terminals throughout Greater Sydney, cutting down on ground time and streamlining every journey.

Kingsford Smith (SYD)

Richmond AB (XRH)

Camden (CDU)

Bankstown (BWU)

kingsford-smith-syd

Kingsford Smith (SYD)

Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport is the premier gateway for private aviation throughout Australia and the Asia-Pacific. Located just 8 kilometres south of Sydney’s central business district, SYD delivers seamless access to both the heart of the city and the stunning coastlines of New South Wales. For private jet travellers, Kingsford Smith provides an exclusive, efficient, and highly secure environment, ensuring every arrival and departure is tailored to your schedule and privacy.

richmond-ab-xrh

Richmond AB (XRH)

Richmond AB is a premier private aviation gateway for the greater Sydney region, offering unparalleled access for discerning travelers seeking a seamless and secure flying experience. Located just northwest of Sydney’s bustling city center, this airport is renowned for its privacy, exclusivity, and efficient operations tailored exclusively for private jet clientele. Avoid commercial congestion, enjoy expedited transfers, and experience a refined atmosphere designed with the private traveler in mind.

camden-cdu

Camden (CDU)

Camden Airport is the premier private aviation gateway for Sydney’s southwestern corridor, offering seamless access to the Sydney metropolitan region without the congestion of major commercial terminals. Nestled in the picturesque Macarthur region of New South Wales, Camden is tailored for discerning private and business travelers seeking agile, discreet, and efficient jet transit. Experience swift departures, tranquil surroundings, and a level of personalized service designed exclusively for private aviation clientele.

bankstown-bwu

Bankstown (BWU)

Bankstown Airport is Sydney’s premier base for private jet charters and executive aviation, serving as a vital gateway for both business and leisure travelers seeking seamless access to the city’s commercial heart. Located just 20 kilometers southwest of the CBD, Bankstown offers a dedicated, congestion-free environment tailored exclusively for private aviation, ensuring convenience, privacy, and efficiency far beyond what commercial terminals can provide.

Charter Aircraft Available for
Private Charter Flights Out of New South Wales

The correct aircraft for your charter depends on multiple factors, including your destination(s), group size, onboard comfort expectations, and budget. Jettly's network includes access to every major category of business aviation aircraft that operate out of the New South Wales metropolitan area:

city

Turbo Props

Turboprops are perfectly suited for short hops such as Sydney to Canberra, Newcastle, or the Hunter Valley. These aircraft typically seat 4-8 passengers and excel on shorter runways, combining agility with comfort.

Hourly rates start at around

3630

Small private jet with landing gear extended flying against a clear blue sky.

Light Jets

Light Jets are the preferred choice for regional flights from Sydney, including models like the Embraer Phenom 300E, Cessna Citation CJ3+, and Learjet 75 Liberty. They accommodate 6-8 guests, are efficient for shorter trips, and provide a spacious, quiet ride.

Hourly rates typically range from

5102

8173

Private jet flying over a brightly lit city skyline at dusk with water in the foreground.

Midsize Jets

Mid-Sized Jets add comfort and range, offering stand-up cabins and extra baggage space—ideal for flights from Sydney to Perth, Melbourne, or Auckland. Regular models include the Hawker 900XP, Citation XLS+, and Bombardier Challenger 300, seating 7-9 passengers.

Hourly rates start at around

7478

flight

Ultra-long-range-jets

Ultra-Long-Range Jets such as the Gulfstream G700, Bombardier Global 7500, and Falcon 10X provide true global reach from Sydney, with amenities like lie-flat beds, showers, and advanced cabin environments for the ultimate in luxury travel.

Hourly rates start at around

15000

cost

Super-Midsize Jets

Super-Mid-Sized Jets deliver cross-continental range and full-cabin luxury. Aircraft such as the Gulfstream G280, Challenger 350, and Citation Longitude seat 8-10 and can fly non-stop from Sydney to Bali or Singapore without refueling.

Hourly rates start at around

9660

city

Heavy Jets

Heavy Jets are the standard for transoceanic and extended international flights. Options like the Gulfstream G550, Global 6000, and Dassault Falcon 7X offer seating for 10-16 guests with club cabins and sleep accommodations for long-haul comfort.

Hourly rates start at around

12215

plan

Helicopters

Helicopters are invaluable for rapid transfers across Sydney, airport commutes, or quick escapes to the Northern Beaches or Blue Mountains, offering unmatched speed and versatility for point-to-point city travel.

Hourly rates start at around

3500

Popular Private Jet Routes Out Of New South Wales

Sydney is a hub for private jet travel throughout Australasia, with multiple airports offering a broad selection of jet types for every mission.

The following routes are most popular among private jet travelers from Sydney. Rates are estimates and can vary with aircraft, airport choice, operator availability, and timing of your booking.

Jettly's instant cost estimator tool offers real-time pricing for your exact itinerary. If you'd prefer to speak with our trusted team, please contact us, and we'll be happy to help.

The inside of a private jet with a television.

Private Jet Charter Cost in New South Wales

While Sydney is renowned as a premier global city, private jet charter is more accessible than many imagine. Jettly’s transparent pricing and wholesale model mean no hidden fees, so you always know the full cost of your journey up front.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Key Cost Factors

Four key factors determine how much a trip will cost from any New South Wales

A black and white image of an airplane.

Aircraft Type

Lighter aircraft tend to be less expensive, while larger, heavier aircraft cost more.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Distance

Traveling longer distances requires more fuel and, therefore, tends to be more expensive.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Positioning Costs

If your selected aircraft isn't already located in the departure city, you may incur positioning costs to transport the plane to meet you.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Demand Timing

Peak-demand seasons, such as the summer months and holiday weekends, typically result in higher-priced charters. Based on those criteria, here are some general price ranges for departing from the New South Wales

A blue and white plane flying in the sky.

Turboprops

3630

ideal for efficient regional trips across New South Wales and the ACT (under 90 min).

A small jet flying through a blue sky.

Light Jets

5102

8173

perfect for frequent business or leisure travel along the East Coast corridor.

A small white plane flying through a blue sky.

Midsize Jets

7478

9850

most often used for flights between the Eastern Seaboard and Western Australia or New Zealand.

A small plane flying through a cloudy blue sky.

Heavy Jets

12215

20389

While Sydney is renowned as a premier global city, private jet charter is more accessible than many imagine. Jettly’s transparent pricing and wholesale model mean no hidden fees, so you always know the full cost of your journey up front.

A small white airplane flying through a blue sky.

Empty Legs

can save you 25-75% off  standard rates. See the Jettly website for a list of current empty legs.

No membership fee is required to charter an on-demand flight. For frequent flyers (four or more times per year), Jettly's jet card program provides fixed hourly rates for future use, guaranteed access to an aircraft, and priority service during peak demand periods.

Membership starts at $370/month

Why Choose Jettly for Charters From New South Wales

Jettly is a Department of Transportation-compliant charter brokerage firm licensed under parts 295 and 298 of the federal regulations. Every flight we book through our system is operated by an independent FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 air carrier. This means that your safety is never compromised.

We offer access to more than 23,000 aircraft worldwide across all categories, with no fleet restrictions and no unauthorized aircraft substitution without client consent. With Jettly, you'll enjoy:

A green screen with a white background.

Flight arrangements made in a few hours

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day bookings if available

A green screen with a white background.

All-inclusive quotes with no surprises

A green screen with a white background.

Around-the-clock customer service via phone and e-mail

A green screen with a white background.

Dedicated staff for itineraries and last-minute requests

A green screen with a white background.

No membership or deposit required for ad hoc bookings

A green screen with a white background.

Concierge services with in-flight meals and ground transfers

A green screen with a white background.

Concierge services with in-flight meals and ground transfers

A green screen with a white background.

Access to first-class lounges and accommodations for pets

In contrast to fractional ownership programs and proprietary jet cards, which both restrict you to using certain fleets and often require significant deposits upfront, Jettly allows New South Wales customers unrestricted access to the global charter market while providing pricing transparency similar to a wholesaler.

A man with headphones and a book giving a thumbs up.

FAQ: Private Jet Charters From New South Wales

Which Airport Is the Best Option for Departure on a Private Jet From New South Wales

Will My New South Wales Private Jet Charter Quote Include Everything?

Yes, Jettly's charter quotes include flight time, crew costs, fuel surcharges, airport landing and taxi fees, and all applicable taxes.
Optional services, such as meal service, ground transportation, and customs coordination, are quoted separately after we receive your inquiry.

Is Jettly Different From Netjets Or Vistajet?

NetJets and VistaJet are fractional ownership and proprietary jet card companies that utilize their own fleets of aircraft. They require an upfront commitment of funds and limit their clients' ability to choose an aircraft type. Jettly acts solely as a charter brokerage company, allowing clients access to virtually unlimited aircraft types worldwide at exceptional rates.

Does Jettly Offer Empty Leg Trips Out of New South Wales

Yes, empty-leg flights can be booked through Jettly's website or by contacting our team. Discounts on empty leg flights can reach up to 75% off regular charter prices. Availability varies daily.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo