Bandirma AB

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Bandirma AB
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Bandirma AB serves as a discreet and highly secure gateway for private aviation in the Marmara region of Turkey. Located in Bandırma, Balıkesir Province, this air base delivers unparalleled privacy and rapid access for executive and VIP travelers connecting to Istanbul, Bursa, and the Turkish Riviera. The airport’s military infrastructure ensures seamless operations for private jet clients seeking exclusivity, efficiency, and direct access to the heart of Western Turkey.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Bandirma AB airport(BDMLTBG)

Jettly provides direct access to a Bandirma AB private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from BDMLTBG, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Bandırma

Bandirma AB is an established airfield with a rich operational legacy, serving both military and select private aviation needs. Its strategic position along the southern coast of the Sea of Marmara places it within easy reach of key business and leisure destinations such as Istanbul, Izmir, and the scenic Turkish Aegean. The expansive 9,875-foot runway accommodates a broad spectrum of business jets, ensuring optimal performance and safety for even the most demanding missions.


For private jet travelers, Bandirma AB offers a uniquely private and controlled environment—perfect for executives, government officials, and high-profile guests seeking discretion. Access protocols are streamlined for pre-approved charters, with personalized service and expedited clearances arranged by Jettly's experienced team. Your arrival experience is designed to minimize delays and maximize comfort, setting a new standard for private aviation in the region.


With limited commercial traffic and a focus on operational excellence, Bandirma AB stands apart as the premier point of entry for Western Turkey, offering an unmatched combination of privacy, efficiency, and convenience.

jettly

Bandirma AB Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Bandirma AB Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: BDM | ICAO: LTBG

Location:

Bandırma, Balıkesir Province, Turkey

Owner and Operator:

Turkish Air Force

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

N

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Primarily military with select private and government charter activity

Longest Runway

9875 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Bandirma AB’s main runway supports a full spectrum of private jets, including heavy and ultra-long-range models, ensuring flexible options for all mission profiles.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

All private jet flights to Bandirma AB require advance slot coordination and landing permit approval. Jettly manages these arrangements on your behalf, ensuring smooth, timely access for your charter mission.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

Bandirma AB is subject to operational restrictions and curfews in accordance with Turkish Air Force protocols. Noise compliance is strictly enforced; our team will advise on permissible operating hours for your itinerary.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Bandirma AB

Arriving at Bandirma AB, private jet clients benefit from dedicated VIP handling facilities, streamlined ground support, and discreet service. On-site teams ensure every need is met from touchdown to takeoff.

No items found.

Bandirma AB provides executive lounges, private meeting areas, customs facilitation, secure ground transfer arrangements, in-flight catering coordination, and Wi-Fi connectivity for seamless productivity.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Bandirma AB

Bandirma AB’s 9,875-foot runway supports everything from agile light jets to long-range heavy jets for intercontinental flights. There are 11 private jets based at Bandirma AB and over 37 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, delivering exceptional fleet flexibility for any charter requirement.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350 and Pilatus PC-12 are ideal for regional hops to Bursa, Canakkale, and smaller Aegean airfields, combining short-field performance with comfort and efficiency.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Aircraft such as the Citation M2 and Phenom 100 offer nimble, cost-effective options for short business trips or leisure escapes with up to four passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Bandirma AB clients frequently select the Phenom 300, Citation CJ3+, and Learjet 40XR for fast, comfortable flights to Istanbul, Ankara, and Athens, seating 6-8 passengers in style.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

The Citation XLS+, Hawker 900XP, and Learjet 60 are popular for longer-range missions across Turkey and into Europe, with spacious cabins and extended range for up to 9 guests.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Challenger 350, Citation Sovereign+, and Gulfstream G280 provide nonstop access to London, Moscow, or Dubai, with best-in-class amenities for business or leisure travel.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Gulfstream G450, Falcon 900, and Challenger 650 series operate long-haul and intercontinental routes from Bandirma AB, offering executive seating and full-cabin luxury for 10-16 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Ultra-Long-Range Aircraft

Bandirma AB’s expansive runway permits operation of most ultra-long-range jets, but certain routes or heavy payloads may require performance review. Jettly’s experts will confirm optimal airport selection based on your aircraft and mission profile.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Bandirma AB (BDMLTBG)

Bandirma AB is ideally positioned for direct jet charter to Istanbul, Ankara, Izmir, and high-demand business and leisure destinations across Europe and the Middle East. The following are the most frequently requested routes from Bandirma:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from BDMLTBG

Empty-leg flights from Bandirma AB are regularly available due to repositioning activity for Istanbul, Ankara, and international charters. These flights present exclusive cost-saving opportunities for flexible travelers.

Who Flies Private From Bandirma AB?

Bandirma AB caters to an elite clientele seeking privacy, security, and access to Western Turkey’s economic and cultural centers. Its discreet setting and rapid handling make it the preferred choice for executives, diplomatic delegations, and prominent leisure travelers.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

use Bandirma AB to efficiently connect with Istanbul’s financial district and regional corporate offices in Bursa and Izmir. Private jets facilitate high-frequency trips where time is critical.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms rely on Bandirma AB for swift legal, advisory, and consulting missions across the Marmara and Aegean regions, taking advantage of the airport’s streamlined access and proximity to major business hubs.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

choose Bandirma AB for discreet arrivals to film sets, high-profile events, and private performances in Western Turkey—ensuring privacy from the moment they land.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

base midsize and large-cabin jets at Bandirma AB for ongoing executive shuttle service and regional mobility, benefiting from on-site management and secure facilities.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

depart for Bodrum, Antalya, or the Greek Islands, blending luxury, privacy, and seamless ground arrangements from Bandirma AB’s exclusive VIP terminal.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Bandirma AB Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Bandirma AB departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Bandirma AB Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Aircraft Can Operate From Bandirma AB?

Bandirma AB’s 9,875-foot runway can accommodate light jets, midsize jets, super-midsize jets, heavy jets, and most ultra-long-range aircraft, including Gulfstream, Falcon, and Challenger series.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Bandirma AB Airport?

Contact Jettly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. Our team can typically arrange your Bandirma AB charter within 6-12 hours, with 24-48 hours’ notice recommended for best choice of aircraft and schedule.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from BDM?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

All private jet flights to Bandirma AB require advance slot coordination and landing permit approval. Jettly manages these arrangements on your behalf, ensuring smooth, timely access for your charter mission.

What FBOs Are Available at BDMLTBG, and Can I Choose?

Bandirma AB offers dedicated VIP handling and private terminal amenities for charter clients. Your Jettly advisor will confirm details of your arrival and coordinate all FBO arrangements for a seamless experience.

How Does Bandirma AB Compare to Istanbul and Bursa Airports for Private Jet Departures?

Bandirma AB is the preferred choice for travelers prioritizing privacy, security, and rapid ground handling. Istanbul’s airports offer broader commercial connectivity, while Bursa’s field caters to local business traffic. Bandirma AB stands out for its military-grade infrastructure and exclusive private jet access.

Plan Your Bandirma AB Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you’re planning a last-minute business trip to Istanbul, a family holiday to Bodrum, or a high-profile diplomatic mission, Jettly’s team streamlines the entire Bandirma AB charter process. From permits and ground transfers to catering and VIP handling, every detail is covered—simply choose your destination.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo