Barwick Lafayette

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Barwick Lafayette
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Barwick Lafayette Airport is the premier private aviation gateway to Lafayette, Louisiana, ideally positioned for travelers seeking unrivaled comfort, flexibility, and convenience. Just minutes from downtown Lafayette, this airport is dedicated exclusively to general and business aviation. With no commercial airline congestion or lengthy crowds, Barwick Lafayette delivers a seamless, efficient experience tailored for discerning private jet clientele.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Barwick Lafayette airport(9A5)

Jettly provides direct access to a Barwick Lafayette private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from 9A5, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Lafayette

Barwick Lafayette Airport is the preferred private departure point for southwestern Louisiana, offering a discreet and efficient environment for both business and leisure jet travelers. The airport’s strategic location in Lafayette makes it a favored option for corporate executives, oil & gas professionals, and families seeking a premium, hassle-free travel experience.


With a modern runway and a dedicated general aviation focus, Barwick Lafayette ensures minimal ground delays and direct ramp access for private jet passengers. Whether you’re departing for a Gulf Coast business hub or arriving for a festival weekend, the airport’s low-traffic setting means you’re airborne in minutes.


Jettly clients at Barwick Lafayette enjoy direct access to the region’s finest FBO amenities, personalized concierge support, and the flexibility to depart on your schedule. For those valuing time, privacy, and Southern hospitality, Barwick Lafayette stands out as the airport of choice in Louisiana.

jettly

Barwick Lafayette Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Barwick Lafayette Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: | ICAO:

Location:

212 Amelia Street, Lafayette, LA 70501 | Lafayette Parish, Louisiana

Owner and Operator:

City of Lafayette

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

Y

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Approximately 18,000 (private and general aviation)

Longest Runway

5350 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Barwick Lafayette's 5,350-foot runway supports turboprops, light jets, midsize jets, and select super-midsize aircraft. Ultra-heavy platforms may require alternate airports for maximum range.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

Barwick Lafayette does not require slot reservations for private jet arrivals or departures. Jettly manages all ground arrangements to ensure your flight experience is seamless and punctual.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

No formal noise curfew is enforced at Barwick Lafayette; however, all operators adhere to best practices for local noise abatement. Our team coordinates optimal departure and arrival times for your convenience.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Barwick Lafayette

Private jet travelers at Barwick Lafayette Airport are welcomed by a full-service Fixed Base Operator, offering premium amenities and attentive ground handling. The FBO provides a secure, comfortable pre-flight environment.

No items found.

Executive lounge, private meeting rooms, complimentary Wi-Fi, gourmet catering coordination, and luxury ground transportation arrangements are available at Barwick Lafayette's FBO. Your dedicated Jettly advisor will confirm all FBO details in your charter itinerary.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Barwick Lafayette

Barwick Lafayette Airport supports a versatile fleet of private aircraft, from turboprops and light jets to select super-midsize jets. There are 11 private jets based on the field and over 15 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, ensuring outstanding flexibility and availability for every mission.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Cessna Caravan are ideal for short regional hops and accessing remote Louisiana destinations. Perfect for quick business trips or leisure escapes across the Gulf Coast.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Very light jets like the Phenom 100 and Eclipse 550 deliver cost-effective, rapid travel for 2-4 passengers on routes under two hours.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Light jets are a favorite for Lafayette’s corporate and leisure travelers, with the Phenom 300, Citation CJ3+, and Learjet 40XR offering room for 6-7 passengers and direct flights to Dallas, Houston, and Atlanta.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Aircraft such as the Citation XLS+, Hawker 800XP, and Learjet 60 provide a blend of range and comfort, handling nonstops to Chicago, Denver, or Miami, and accommodating 7-8 passengers with generous baggage space.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Challenger 350, Citation Sovereign, and Gulfstream G280 offer coast-to-coast range and spacious cabins for up to 9 passengers. Ideal for business or family missions to Los Angeles, New York, or Mexico.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy jet operations at Barwick Lafayette are limited by runway length, but select aircraft such as the Challenger 604 or Falcon 2000LX may be accommodated on a case-by-case basis for long-range flights.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Ultra-Long-Range Aircraft

Due to runway limitations, Barwick Lafayette cannot support the heaviest ultra-long-range jets at maximum takeoff weight. Jettly will confirm the optimal departure airport for your itinerary and aircraft type.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Barwick Lafayette (9A5)

Barwick Lafayette generates steady charter demand for regional business travel, leisure escapes, and direct flights to major hubs. The following routes are among the most frequently requested from 9A5:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from 9A5

Barwick Lafayette’s consistent charter activity means empty-leg flights are often available for both regional and longer-range routings. These repositioning flights can be secured at significant savings compared to standard charter rates.

Who Flies Private From Barwick Lafayette?

Private jet clients at Barwick Lafayette include corporate executives, regional business leaders, energy sector professionals, and families seeking efficient, private travel. The airport’s personalized service and flexible scheduling make it a top choice for those who prioritize productivity and comfort.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

often commute between Lafayette, Houston, Dallas, and New Orleans for business-critical meetings and site visits. Same-day roundtrips are common, maximizing productive hours for executives.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms utilize Barwick Lafayette for quick, multi-stop regional trips, leveraging light and midsize jets for legal consultations, client presentations, and project oversight throughout Louisiana and Texas.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

appreciate Barwick Lafayette's privacy, with direct tarmac access and discreet FBO facilities ensuring public figures and creative professionals can travel quietly and efficiently.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

base light jets and midsize aircraft at Barwick Lafayette to provide flexible executive transport, while the airport’s hangar facilities support ongoing operations for Lafayette-area companies.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

choose Barwick Lafayette for exclusive leisure getaways, from Gulf Coast resorts to family reunions or festival weekends, with Jettly arranging seamless ground transfers at both ends of your journey.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Barwick Lafayette Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Barwick Lafayette departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Barwick Lafayette Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Types of Private Jets Can Use Barwick Lafayette Airport?

Barwick Lafayette can accommodate turboprops, light jets, midsize jets, and select super-midsize aircraft, including models like the King Air 350, Phenom 300, Citation XLS+, and Challenger 350.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Barwick Lafayette Airport?

Contact your Jettly advisor directly via our website or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can often arrange departures within 4-8 hours, though booking 24-48 hours ahead ensures optimal aircraft selection and pricing.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from ?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

Barwick Lafayette does not require slot reservations for private jet arrivals or departures. Jettly manages all ground arrangements to ensure your flight experience is seamless and punctual.

What FBOs Are Available at 9A5, and Can I Choose?

Barwick Lafayette’s primary FBO offers executive lounges, passenger handling, catering, and ground transportation services. FBO assignment will be confirmed at booking for your convenience and privacy.

How Does Barwick Lafayette Compare to Baton Rouge Metropolitan (BTR) or Alexandria International (AEX) for Private Jet Charter?

Barwick Lafayette is the premier choice for Lafayette-based travelers seeking direct access and minimal ground delays. Baton Rouge (BTR) offers a wider array of FBOs and supports larger aircraft for long-range missions, while Alexandria International (AEX) is ideal for clients with military, government, or special cargo needs. For regional business and leisure, Barwick Lafayette provides superior privacy and convenience.

Plan Your Barwick Lafayette Private Jet Charter With Jettly

From last-minute corporate flights to weekend getaways, Jettly makes chartering from Barwick Lafayette simple and efficient. We handle every detail—slot coordination, FBO arrangements, catering, and chauffeured ground transport—so you can focus on your journey.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo