Beaufort MCAS

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Beaufort MCAS
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Beaufort MCAS is a premier private aviation gateway serving South Carolina’s Lowcountry and the golden shores of Beaufort. Just minutes from the historic downtown and positioned on the scenic Atlantic coast, this military airfield delivers unrivaled access for discerning travelers seeking seamless private jet departures. With no commercial airline congestion and an environment designed for privacy, efficiency, and security, Beaufort MCAS is the top choice for those who value exclusivity and personalized service.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Beaufort MCAS airport(KNBCNBC)

Jettly provides direct access to a Beaufort MCAS private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from KNBCNBC, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Beaufort

Serving as a vital aviation asset since World War II, Beaufort MCAS is renowned for its strategic location and modern infrastructure. Today, the airfield is an elite destination for private aviation in the region, offering military-grade security, expansive ramp space, and streamlined handling for private jet operations.


Unlike commercial airports, Beaufort MCAS operates with a private-first mindset, ensuring rapid, discreet arrivals and departures. Its robust 12,202-foot runway accommodates a full spectrum of private aircraft, from turboprops to large-cabin jets, making it the preferred launch point for executive, leisure, and government travel throughout the Southeast.


Private aviation clients at Beaufort MCAS enjoy swift ground transfers, minimal wait times, and a highly tailored experience from arrival to takeoff. For business leaders, families, and VIPs, the efficiency and privacy offered here translate to a truly elevated journey—your time is maximized and your expectations exceeded.

jettly

Beaufort MCAS Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Beaufort MCAS Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: | ICAO: KNBC

Location:

Marine Corps Air Station Beaufort, 80 Shanklin Road, Beaufort, SC 29906 | Beaufort County, South Carolina

Owner and Operator:

United States Marine Corps

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

N

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Primarily military operations with a select volume of private and executive aviation flights annually.

Longest Runway

12202 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

The substantial 12,202-foot runway at Beaufort MCAS allows for all classes of private aircraft, including heavy jets and select ultra-long-range models. This capacity ensures even the largest business jets can operate at full range and payload.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

Prior permission is required for all private aircraft arrivals and departures at Beaufort MCAS. Our operations team coordinates with military authorities to secure slots and flight permits, handling all regulatory requirements for your mission.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

Beaufort MCAS enforces operational restrictions during overnight hours, in line with military protocols. Private jet itineraries are scheduled to comply with designated access windows, ensuring seamless integration with the base’s flight activities.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Beaufort MCAS

Private jet travelers at Beaufort MCAS benefit from specialized ground handling and VIP crew services, focused on privacy, rapid access, and comfort. The on-site FBO facility is designed to meet the needs of executive and charter clients.

No items found.

Beaufort MCAS FBO provides executive lounges, private meeting areas, high-speed Wi-Fi, gourmet catering coordination, secure ground transport, and efficient baggage handling. Your Jettly advisor will confirm all FBO arrangements at booking.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Beaufort MCAS

Beaufort MCAS’s expansive runway supports all major categories of private aircraft, including light jets, midsize jets, super-mids, and heavy jets. There are 11 private jets based at Beaufort MCAS and over 1 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, ensuring outstanding availability and flexibility for any mission.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Piper Meridian are ideal for short regional flights to Charleston, Savannah, and the barrier islands, providing exceptional access to smaller airports and remote coastal destinations.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Phenom 100 and Citation Mustang offer compact, cost-effective solutions for 2-3 hour flights, perfect for quick business hops or weekend escapes with up to four passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Light jets such as the Phenom 300, Citation CJ4, and Learjet 45XR deliver premium comfort for flights to Atlanta, Orlando, and Washington D.C., seating up to 7 passengers with generous luggage capacity.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Midsize jets like the Hawker 900XP, Citation XLS+, and Learjet 60 offer stand-up cabins, extended range, and outstanding performance for direct flights to Chicago, Dallas, or New York, seating 7-9 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Super-midsize jets including the Challenger 350, Citation Sovereign+, and Gulfstream G280 provide coast-to-coast range, executive seating, and enhanced amenities for cross-country journeys from Beaufort.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy jets such as Gulfstream G450, Falcon 2000LXS, and Challenger 650 can handle long-distance and international missions, seating 10-16 passengers with full stand-up cabins and advanced entertainment systems.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Ultra-Long-Range Aircraft

While Beaufort MCAS supports most heavy and ultra-long-range jets, certain international or transoceanic missions may require alternate airports for customs or maximum range. Jettly will always recommend the optimal departure point for your mission profile.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Beaufort MCAS (KNBCNBC)

Beaufort MCAS supports popular private charter routes along the East Coast, throughout the Southeast, and to major business and leisure destinations. The following are the most frequently requested routes from this airfield:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from KNBCNBC

Given Beaufort MCAS’s strategic location, empty-leg flights are available for both business and leisure routes, offering substantial value for flexible travelers. These repositioning flights can be booked at significant savings off the standard charter rate.

Who Flies Private From Beaufort MCAS?

Beaufort MCAS private jet clients are defined by a need for privacy, security, and time efficiency. From executives to high-net-worth individuals and government agencies, each traveler values the discretion and operational excellence the airfield provides.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

frequently fly direct to financial centers such as New York, Atlanta, and Charlotte for meetings, roadshows, and time-critical opportunities. Their schedules demand reliability and rapid return flights.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms leverage Beaufort MCAS for confidential legal, consulting, and corporate engagements across the Southeast, often conducting multi-stop itineraries within a single business day.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

select this airfield for discreet access to film shoots, beachfront events, or private retreats. The FBO’s private facilities allow for seamless arrivals and departures out of the public eye.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

base their aircraft at Beaufort MCAS for ongoing executive transport, with long-range jets supporting national and international business agendas.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

use Beaufort MCAS as the launch point for coastal escapes, Charleston getaways, and Caribbean vacations, with door-to-door service arranged for every aspect of your journey.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Beaufort MCAS Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Beaufort MCAS departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Beaufort MCAS Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Aircraft Can Operate From Beaufort MCAS?

Beaufort MCAS’s 12,202-foot runway accommodates the full spectrum of private aircraft, from turboprops and light jets to large-cabin heavy jets and select ultra-long-range models.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Beaufort MCAS Airport?

Contact Jettly directly via our online portal or by calling 866-448-2358. We can coordinate Beaufort MCAS departures on short notice, but recommend at least 24-72 hours for optimal aircraft availability and access approvals.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from ?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

Prior permission is required for all private aircraft arrivals and departures at Beaufort MCAS. Our operations team coordinates with military authorities to secure slots and flight permits, handling all regulatory requirements for your mission.

What FBOs Are Available at KNBCNBC, and Can I Choose?

The primary FBO at Beaufort MCAS delivers executive lounges, secure parking, personalized ground handling, catering, and passenger services. FBO assignment is confirmed during booking to ensure a seamless travel experience.

How Does Beaufort MCAS Compare to Savannah/Hilton Head (SAV) or Charleston (CHS) for Private Jet Travel?

Beaufort MCAS is ideal for travelers seeking maximum privacy, direct Lowcountry access, and the ability to operate large aircraft without commercial congestion. Savannah/Hilton Head (SAV) is the best alternative for those needing commercial airline or international connections, while Charleston (CHS) offers a vibrant FBO scene and is favored for city-based itineraries and broader service hours.

Plan Your Beaufort MCAS Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether arranging a business jet to Atlanta, a light jet to Miami, or a transcontinental flight to Los Angeles, Jettly delivers a seamless Beaufort MCAS private jet charter experience. From flight permits to FBO coordination and luxury ground transport, every detail is managed for you—just choose your destination.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo