Coco Island

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Coco Island
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Coco Island Airport offers an exclusive gateway for discerning travelers seeking a private escape to the pristine waters and untouched beauty of the Bay of Bengal. Located off the coast of Myanmar, this secluded airport provides unrivaled privacy and discretion, making it a preferred choice for elite leisure, business, and adventure charters. With no commercial airline traffic, guests enjoy seamless arrivals and departures in a peaceful, crowd-free environment that caters to the unique needs of private aviation clientele.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Coco Island airport(VYCI)

Jettly provides direct access to a Coco Island private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from VYCI, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Coco Island

Set against a backdrop of turquoise seas and lush tropical landscapes, Coco Island Airport stands as a rare jewel for those who value both adventure and tranquility. Its strategic position in the Bay of Bengal allows private jet travelers to access the island’s famed coral reefs and exclusive resorts with ease, all while enjoying the highest levels of personalized service and discretion.


The airport’s intimate scale ensures swift transitions from runway to resort, with security, customs, and ground handling crafted entirely for private aviation. Whether you are traveling for a luxury retreat, executive offsite, or a bespoke yachting experience, Coco Island Airport promises a seamless and memorable arrival. Every journey is enhanced by the serenity and exclusivity of this remote destination.


Jettly’s dedicated team manages all aspects of your charter, from flight arrangements to on-island transfers, ensuring that your time on Coco Island is as effortless as it is extraordinary. Here, the journey is as remarkable as the destination itself.

jettly

Coco Island Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Coco Island Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: | ICAO: VYCI

Location:

Coco Island, Bay of Bengal, Myanmar

Owner and Operator:

Civil Aviation Authority of Myanmar

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

N

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Primarily private and charter flights throughout the year

Longest Runway

4443 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Aircraft operations are limited by the 4,443-foot runway, accommodating turboprops, light jets, and select midsize jets suitable for short to mid-range missions.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

Arrivals and departures are coordinated in advance due to limited ground infrastructure. Jettly’s operations team handles all landing permits, slot requests, and customs clearances to ensure a smooth and timely arrival for every flight.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

Coco Island enforces daylight operating hours only, with no aircraft movements permitted after sunset. All charter operations are scheduled to comply with local noise abatement and environmental protection standards.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Coco Island

Private jet travelers to Coco Island benefit from dedicated ground handling and VIP arrival services, including expedited security, customs, and tailored guest amenities. The airport provides a discreet and efficient experience from touchdown to transfer.

No items found.

Coco Island’s VIP ground services feature private passenger lounges, secure baggage handling, on-demand refreshments, Wi-Fi, and seamless ground transportation arrangements. Personalized concierge support is available for every arrival and departure.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Coco Island

Coco Island’s 4,443-foot runway allows for a curated selection of private aviation options, including turboprops, light jets, and midsize jets. There are 11 private jets based on Coco Island itself and over 37 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, delivering exceptional flexibility for both regional and international travelers.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

Pilatus PC-12, King Air 350, and Cessna Grand Caravan are ideal for short regional flights, connecting Coco Island to destinations across Myanmar and the Andaman Sea.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Very light jets such as the Eclipse 550 and Phenom 100 are perfect for quick, efficient island access with small groups or couples.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Light jets like the Citation CJ2+, Phenom 300, and Learjet 75 enable premium service to Yangon, Bangkok, and regional resort destinations, typically seating 6-8 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Midsize aircraft including the Hawker 800XP and Citation XLS+ offer enhanced cabin comfort and greater range, suitable for flights to major Asian hubs and luxury destinations.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Select super-midsize jets such as the Challenger 350 may be accommodated for short-range missions, depending on performance requirements and runway conditions.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy and ultra-long-range jets are generally unable to operate from Coco Island due to runway limitations. For these missions, alternate airports such as Yangon or Phuket are recommended.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Aircraft Compatibility

Coco Island’s runway length restricts access for ultra-long-range jets. Jettly will confirm the best aircraft and routing for your itinerary to ensure a safe and comfortable journey.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Coco Island (VYCI)

Coco Island offers convenient connections to key destinations in Southeast Asia and the Indian Ocean region. The most popular private charter routes include:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from VYCI

Empty-leg flights to and from Coco Island are available based on seasonal charters and repositioning requirements. These flights offer significant cost savings for flexible travelers seeking a premium jet experience.

Who Flies Private From Coco Island?

Coco Island serves a select clientele who value privacy, exclusivity, and the untouched beauty of a remote island setting. From high-net-worth individuals and global executives to luxury tour groups and yachting enthusiasts, travelers choose Coco Island for its unique blend of tropical luxury and discreet accessibility.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

use Coco Island for confidential executive retreats, private meetings, and exclusive events, flying in directly from Singapore, Bangkok, and Kuala Lumpur on short notice.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

advisors and consultants charter private jets to Coco Island for high-level negotiations, site inspections, and regional business summits, taking full advantage of the airport’s privacy and efficiency.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

celebrities, film crews, and VIP guests appreciate Coco Island’s discreet arrival protocols. The absence of commercial traffic allows seamless and private transfers to luxury resorts and production sets.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

multinational firms and regional corporate flight teams utilize Coco Island as a base for executive getaways, incentive trips, and confidential board meetings, supported by tailored ground logistics.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

leisure travelers use Coco Island as an exclusive launch point for luxury yachting excursions, diving holidays, and bespoke island-hopping adventures across the Bay of Bengal.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Coco Island Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Coco Island departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Coco Island Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Types of Aircraft Can Land at Coco Island Airport?

Coco Island’s runway supports turboprops, very light jets, light jets, and select midsize jets, making it suitable for regional and select international private flights.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Coco Island Airport?

Contact Jettly’s charter team online or by phone to arrange a private flight to Coco Island. We recommend booking at least 48-72 hours in advance to secure optimal aircraft availability and ensure all permits and ground services are arranged.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from ?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

Arrivals and departures are coordinated in advance due to limited ground infrastructure. Jettly’s operations team handles all landing permits, slot requests, and customs clearances to ensure a smooth and timely arrival for every flight.

What FBOs Are Available at VYCI, and Can I Choose?

Coco Island Airport offers dedicated VIP ground handling, secure arrivals, and private passenger facilities. FBO services are managed by the airport authority’s ground team, who coordinate all guest amenities, customs, and ground transportation. Your Jettly advisor will confirm all arrangements prior to your flight.

How Does Coco Island Compare to Yangon International (RGN) or Phuket International (HKT) for Private Jet Arrivals?

Coco Island is the destination of choice for travelers seeking the ultimate in privacy, direct island access, and a crowd-free arrival experience. Yangon (RGN) is the main international gateway to Myanmar and offers a full suite of FBO services, while Phuket (HKT) in Thailand is ideal for those combining island stays with luxury resort experiences. Coco Island’s exclusivity and tranquil setting make it unmatched for secluded getaways and private retreats.

Plan Your Coco Island Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you’re booking a discreet executive retreat, a luxury dive adventure, or a private yachting escape, Jettly’s team will handle every aspect of your Coco Island private jet charter. From securing permits and ground transfers to arranging bespoke in-flight catering, we ensure your journey is seamless from start to finish.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo