Duncan Town

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Duncan Town
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Duncan Town Airport is the premier private aviation gateway to the breathtaking Ragged Islands and Jumento Cays, nestled in the remote southern Bahamas. This exclusive destination is renowned for its untouched beaches, crystalline waters, and privacy, making it a favored arrival point for discerning travelers seeking luxury, tranquility, and seamless access to the islands’ world-class fishing, diving, and yachting. Duncan Town eliminates the interruptions of commercial air travel, ensuring private jet guests enjoy swift, discreet arrivals and departures directly to paradise.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Duncan Town airport(DCTMYRD)

Jettly provides direct access to a Duncan Town private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from DCTMYRD, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Ragged Island

Duncan Town Airport serves as the southernmost airfield in the Bahamas, offering direct private jet access to the pristine natural beauty of the Ragged Islands and the surrounding Atlantic. Though small and uncrowded, the airport is a lifeline for luxury travelers, yacht captains, and residents who demand efficiency and exclusivity.


With its laid-back island atmosphere and absence of commercial airline activity, Duncan Town is the ultimate haven for those in search of genuine escape. Elite passengers benefit from expedited ground handling, immediate boarding, and personalized service, whether transitioning to a charter yacht or beginning a bespoke island retreat.


Jettly clients experience a true sense of arrival: step off your jet, inhale the fresh Bahamian breeze, and begin your private adventure within minutes of landing. For high-net-worth individuals and adventure seekers, Duncan Town sets a new standard for remote luxury access in the Caribbean basin.

jettly

Duncan Town Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Duncan Town Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: DCT | ICAO: MYRD

Location:

Duncan Town, Ragged Island, The Bahamas

Owner and Operator:

Bahamas Government

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

N

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Primarily private and general aviation movements

Longest Runway

3800 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Duncan Town accommodates turboprops, light jets, and select midsize jets, with a maximum takeoff weight suitable for most private aviation missions serving the Bahamas.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

No formal slot system is enforced at Duncan Town, but prior permission is required for all private jet operations. Jettly coordinates all landing requests, handling arrangements, and permits on your behalf.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

Duncan Town operates during daylight hours, with no scheduled flights permitted after sunset. Noise standards comply with Bahamian civil aviation regulations.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Duncan Town

Private jet guests at Duncan Town benefit from dedicated ground handling, expedited customs, and personalized attention from on-site staff. While there are no traditional FBOs, a range of VIP services can be arranged upon request.

No items found.

Duncan Town offers essential amenities for private aviation, including passenger lounges, efficient customs and immigration clearance, ground transfer coordination, and on-call catering. Jettly ensures all services are tailored to your itinerary and preferences.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Duncan Town

Duncan Town supports a select fleet of private aircraft tailored for island operations. There are 11 private jets based on Ragged Islands and over 45 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius. This ensures outstanding availability for charter clients seeking both reliability and flexibility in the Bahamas.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350 and Pilatus PC-12 are ideal for short Bahamian hops, fishing adventures, and transfers to private yachts. Their performance ensures safe and comfortable access to island runways.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Phenom 100 and Eclipse 550 offer cost-effective, nimble solutions for 3-4 passengers with island-hopping efficiency between the Bahamas and Florida.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Popular for Duncan Town charters, the Citation CJ3+, Learjet 75 Liberty, and Phenom 300E seat up to 7 passengers, delivering direct flights to Nassau, Miami, and other Caribbean islands.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

The Citation XLS+, Hawker 800XP, and Learjet 60XR provide generous range and cabin comfort, enabling non-stop flights from the Bahamas to major U.S. cities and regional Caribbean destinations.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Super-midsize jets such as the Challenger 350 and Gulfstream G280 are possible for select missions with weight and performance restrictions, best suited for island-to-island hops or lighter passenger loads.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Due to runway length, operation of large-cabin or heavy jets is limited at Duncan Town. Jettly will advise and recommend alternate arrival airports for ultra-long-range or high-capacity missions.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Aircraft Restrictions

Duncan Town’s runway length and surface limit operations to certain aircraft categories. For heavy jets or transatlantic flights, Jettly’s team will recommend alternate airports such as Nassau or Exuma to ensure safety and comfort.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Duncan Town (DCTMYRD)

Duncan Town is a preferred gateway for luxury travelers seeking direct access to secluded Bahamian islands, yacht charters, and exclusive resorts. The most in-demand charter routes from DCT include:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from DCTMYRD

With regular private flights to and from the Bahamas, Duncan Town often has empty-leg opportunities available, especially on key travel dates and for repositioning flights to Nassau, Miami, and Exuma. These can be arranged at a fraction of standard charter pricing through Jettly.

Who Flies Private From Duncan Town?

Duncan Town Airport caters to elite travelers, yacht owners, luxury vacationers, and adventure seekers who value privacy, efficiency, and the ability to reach the untouched corners of the Bahamas with ease. Every detail is managed to ensure a seamless island arrival.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

fly to Duncan Town for confidential retreats, investment summits, and executive off-sites, taking advantage of the airport’s discretion and direct transfers to private villas.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms utilize DCT to facilitate legal, marine, and consulting assignments, often combining business with leisure in this unique island setting.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

appreciate the total seclusion and media-free environment, allowing productions, photo shoots, and celebrity getaways to take place without interruption.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

use Duncan Town for executive incentive trips, leadership retreats, and site visits, leveraging private jet convenience to access remote properties and exclusive resorts.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

charter flights from DCT for deep-sea fishing expeditions, island-hopping adventures, and luxury escapes to private yachts anchored nearby. Jettly arranges every detail from landing to launch.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Duncan Town Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Duncan Town departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Duncan Town Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Aircraft Can Operate From Duncan Town Airport?

Duncan Town’s runway supports turboprops, very light jets, light jets, and select midsize jets, including the King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, Phenom 100, and Citation XLS. Larger heavy jets are not recommended due to runway length and surface limitations.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Duncan Town Airport?

Contact Jettly online or by phone at 866-448-2358. Private flights to Duncan Town can often be arranged within 6-12 hours, but advance booking of 24-48 hours is advised for optimal aircraft selection and travel coordination.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from DCT?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

No formal slot system is enforced at Duncan Town, but prior permission is required for all private jet operations. Jettly coordinates all landing requests, handling arrangements, and permits on your behalf.

What FBOs Are Available at DCTMYRD, and Can I Choose?

Duncan Town’s ground handling team provides VIP arrival services, customs assistance, and baggage handling. While there are no large FBO facilities, all private jet needs are managed by on-site staff and local partners. Your Jettly advisor will confirm all arrangements in advance.

How Does Duncan Town Compare to Nassau or Exuma for Private Jet Arrivals?

Duncan Town is the best choice for travelers seeking ultimate privacy and direct access to the Ragged Islands and southern Bahamas. Nassau (NAS) offers more extensive facilities, scheduled airline connections, and a broader range of FBOs, making it preferable for arrivals to New Providence or Paradise Island. Exuma (GGT) provides a balance of privacy and service for those heading to the Exuma Cays. Duncan Town stands alone for those prioritizing exclusivity and proximity to the Jumento Cays.

Plan Your Duncan Town Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you’re planning a last-minute island escape, a fishing expedition, or a private yacht transfer, Jettly makes arranging your Duncan Town jet charter seamless and stress-free. From permits to ground transfers and catering, we manage every detail—so you can focus on the extraordinary journey ahead.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo