General Roca

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a General Roca
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

General Roca Airport is the premier gateway for private jet travelers to the Río Negro region, offering streamlined access to the heart of Patagonia. Ideally located for business and leisure flights, this airport provides a tranquil and exclusive alternative to the congestion and formality of larger hubs, ensuring privacy and tailored service from arrival to departure.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From General Roca airport(GNRSAHR)

Jettly provides direct access to a General Roca private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from GNRSAHR, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Patagonia

General Roca Airport is an essential private aviation hub for Argentina’s southern region, catering specifically to the discerning traveler seeking flexibility and efficiency. Its strategic placement in Río Negro offers direct access to the business centers, vineyards, and natural wonders of Patagonia, making it a preferred choice for both corporate and luxury leisure flights.


General Roca’s operations are designed with privacy and exclusivity in mind. The airport’s runway comfortably accommodates a wide selection of private jets, and its facilities are focused on providing rapid transitions from ground to air. Jettly clients benefit from minimal wait times, discreet handling, and a seamless travel experience perfectly suited to executive schedules and premium leisure escapes.


Choosing General Roca for your next charter means enjoying a level of efficiency and comfort rarely found at commercial airports in the region. From private arrivals to swift departures, every detail is orchestrated for your convenience, making it the destination of choice for private aviation in Patagonia.

jettly

General Roca Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from General Roca Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: GNR | ICAO: SAHR

Location:

Ruta 6, General Roca, Río Negro, Argentina | Río Negro Province

Owner and Operator:

Aeropuertos Argentina 2000

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

N

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Approximately 12,000 (private and general aviation)

Longest Runway

7073 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

General Roca Airport supports private jets and turboprops up to 40,000 lbs, accommodating light, midsize, and select super-midsize jets for both domestic and regional missions.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

Slot coordination is not required at General Roca, allowing for flexible departures and arrivals. Our Jettly operations team manages any necessary landing permissions and handles all flight logistics for your itinerary.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

There is no formal noise curfew at General Roca Airport, but night operations may require prior arrangement. We recommend coordinating late-night schedules with your Jettly advisor to ensure smooth handling and compliance with any local protocols.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at General Roca

Private jet clients at General Roca are welcomed by a dedicated Fixed Base Operator providing VIP services, ground handling, and onsite coordination. The primary FBO at GNR offers tailored amenities to ensure a seamless travel experience.

No items found.

General Roca’s FBO features executive lounges, private client reception, Wi-Fi, catering coordination, VIP ground transfer arrangements, and expedited security processing. Your Jettly representative will confirm your FBO details during booking.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From General Roca

General Roca’s 7,073-foot runway supports a diverse array of private aircraft, from turboprops to midsize jets. There are 11 private jets based on General Roca and over 37 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, ensuring excellent flexibility and rapid response for every charter request.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Beechcraft 1900 offer efficient access to remote Patagonian airfields and smaller runways, ideal for regional trips and quick hops to Bariloche or Neuquén.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

VLJs such as the Phenom 100 and Citation Mustang provide cost-effective, rapid transport for short regional routes, seating 3-4 passengers with minimal ground time.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Light jets like the Citation CJ3, Learjet 40, and Hawker 400XP are the workhorses for General Roca departures, seating 6-8 passengers and handling frequent business flights to Buenos Aires, Mendoza, and Córdoba in under two hours.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Citation XLS+, Learjet 60, and Hawker 800XP offer enhanced range, cabin comfort, and luggage capacity, making them ideal for flights across Argentina or to neighboring Chile and Uruguay. They typically seat 7-9 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Challenger 300, Citation Sovereign, and Gulfstream G200 provide extended nonstop range and full-size cabin amenities for private missions from General Roca to São Paulo, Santiago, or Lima.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Falcon 2000, Challenger 604, and Gulfstream G400-class jets are available for long-haul domestic or regional flights, seating 10-14 passengers and offering a refined onboard experience.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Ultra-Long-Range Aircraft

General Roca’s infrastructure supports most private jet missions within South America. For ultra-long-range or intercontinental flights, alternate airports such as Buenos Aires (Ezeiza) may be required for maximum performance. Your Jettly advisor will recommend the best departure point for your needs.

Popular Private Jet Routes From General Roca (GNRSAHR)

General Roca is a preferred launching point for domestic and South American private jet missions. The most popular charter routes from GNR include:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from GNRSAHR

Due to consistent charter activity and repositioning flights in the Patagonian region, empty-leg opportunities from General Roca are frequently available. These flights can offer significant savings and can often be arranged with flexible notice, providing exceptional value for discerning travelers.

Who Flies Private From General Roca?

General Roca serves a select clientele ranging from business executives with regional investments to high-net-worth individuals exploring Patagonia’s natural beauty. Understanding the needs of these travelers defines Jettly’s tailored approach at GNR.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

routinely charter flights between General Roca and Buenos Aires or Mendoza for investment meetings and project site visits, often requiring same-day return and absolute privacy.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms leverage GNR for legal consultations, government relations, and rapid regional travel, utilizing light jets for efficient multi-city itineraries within Patagonia.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

value General Roca’s discreet ground handling and flexible scheduling, which allows production teams and VIPs to arrive and depart without public exposure or delays.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

maintain a presence at General Roca to facilitate executive mobility across Argentina and South America, often relying on midsize or super-midsize jet platforms for group movements.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

choose General Roca as the starting point for bespoke adventures to the Lake District, ski resorts, and vineyard tours throughout Patagonia — all with the benefit of private jet efficiency and luxury ground transfers.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your General Roca Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For General Roca departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

General Roca Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Aircraft Can Operate From General Roca Airport?

General Roca’s runway accommodates turboprops, very light jets, light jets, and midsize jets, including Pilatus PC-12, Citation XLS+, Learjet 60, and select super-midsize models for domestic and regional flights.

What Aircraft Can Operate From General Roca Airport?

Contact Jettly via our online platform or by phone at +54 11 5217-8129. We can arrange flights from General Roca in as little as 4-8 hours, but booking 24-48 hours in advance ensures optimal availability and selection.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from GNR?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

Slot coordination is not required at General Roca, allowing for flexible departures and arrivals. Our Jettly operations team manages any necessary landing permissions and handles all flight logistics for your itinerary.

What FBOs Are Available at GNRSAHR, and Can I Choose?

The primary FBO at General Roca offers VIP passenger lounges, executive amenities, and full ground handling. Jettly confirms your FBO assignment upon booking, so you know exactly where to arrive for your flight.

How Does General Roca Compare to Bariloche (BRC) or Neuquén (NQN) for Private Jet Travel?

General Roca provides a quieter, more exclusive option for travelers to Patagonia compared to the busier Bariloche and Neuquén airports. Its efficient ground handling and personalized service make it ideal for direct access to Río Negro and surrounding areas, while Bariloche and Neuquén are preferred for flights requiring larger jet categories or additional commercial connections.

Plan Your General Roca Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you’re arranging a last-minute light jet to Buenos Aires, a midsize charter to Mendoza, or a regional adventure to Bariloche, Jettly streamlines your General Roca private jet booking from start to finish. Our aviation team manages all logistics, from FBO coordination to catering and ground transfers, so you can focus on your destination.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo