Lamu/Manda

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Lamu/Manda
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Lamu/Manda Airport is the premier gateway for private aviation to the enchanting Lamu Archipelago, offering discerning travelers seamless access to the Kenyan coast’s most exclusive retreats. Located on Manda Island just a short boat ride from Lamu Old Town, HKLU serves only private, charter, and light commercial traffic—ensuring a relaxed, uncrowded experience. With no commercial airline congestion, guests enjoy swift arrivals and departures, personalized ground service, and total privacy from terminal to tarmac.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Lamu/Manda airport(LAUHKLU)

Jettly provides direct access to a Lamu/Manda private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from LAUHKLU, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Lamu

Blending the allure of Lamu’s UNESCO heritage with effortless access to the Indian Ocean, Lamu/Manda Airport is the region’s preferred arrival point for luxury travelers, business executives, and international guests seeking the ultimate in comfort and discretion. The airport’s 5,118-foot paved runway accommodates a wide variety of private aircraft, from turboprops to midsize jets, making it ideal for direct flights from Nairobi, Mombasa, and beyond.


What sets Lamu/Manda apart is its tranquil island approach and tailored ground handling, allowing for dedicated passenger transfers via private boats or chauffeured vehicles upon arrival. The airport’s operations are designed around the individual needs of private jet clients, with minimal wait times, expedited security, and personalized service throughout. For travelers to Kenya’s coast, this means less time in transit and more time enjoying the serene beaches, historic architecture, and vibrant culture of Lamu Island.


For private jet passengers, the process is seamless: arrive at the VIP terminal, complete expedited formalities, and transfer directly to your awaiting aircraft or onward destination. Whether for leisure or business, every aspect of the Lamu/Manda experience is crafted to ensure exclusivity, efficiency, and a memorable start or finish to your journey.

jettly

Lamu/Manda Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Lamu/Manda Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: LAU | ICAO: HKLU

Location:

Lamu Island, Lamu Archipelago, Coast Province, Kenya

Owner and Operator:

Kenya Airports Authority

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

N

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Primarily domestic and regional private charter operations

Longest Runway

5118 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Lamu/Manda Airport accommodates light jets and turboprops as well as select midsize jets, with performance parameters suitable for aircraft up to approximately 60,000 lbs MTOW. Ultra-long-range and heavy jets may face operational limitations due to runway length and surface conditions.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

Lamu/Manda does not require formal slot coordination for private flights. However, prior notification and PPR (Prior Permission Required) protocols are in place for all arrivals and departures. Jettly’s operations team manages all necessary permits, flight plans, and handling arrangements to ensure a smooth experience.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

No formal noise curfew is in place at Lamu/Manda, but operations are generally limited to daylight hours (sunrise to sunset) for safety and community considerations. Night operations are not standard and require special coordination.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Lamu/Manda

Private jet travelers at Lamu/Manda are served by dedicated ground handling teams offering essential passenger services and VIP assistance. While full-service FBOs are not present, premium meet-and-greet, baggage handling, and security facilitation are available.

No items found.

Lamu/Manda’s VIP services include private lounges, direct ramp access, personalized immigration and customs clearance, coordinated ground transfers, and light refreshments. On-request catering and luxury vehicle or private boat connections to island resorts can be arranged by your Jettly advisor.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Lamu/Manda

Lamu/Manda Airport hosts 11 private jets based locally and offers access to over 37 aircraft within a 30-mile radius. The available fleet includes turboprops, light jets, and midsize jets—providing flexibility for both short regional hops and longer journeys throughout East Africa.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

Pilatus PC-12, King Air 350, and Cessna Grand Caravan are ideal for short-haul routes and landings on shorter runways. Perfect for flights between Nairobi, Malindi, and smaller airstrips along the coast.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Aircraft such as the Phenom 100 and Eclipse 550 deliver efficient, quick flights for up to 4 passengers, making them ideal for short, exclusive transfers throughout Kenya.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Popular choices for Lamu/Manda charters include the Phenom 300, Citation CJ3+, and Learjet 75, seating 6-8 passengers with direct service to Nairobi, Mombasa, and East African destinations.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

The Citation XLS+, Hawker 800XP, and Learjet 60 offer stand-up cabins, generous baggage capacity, and the range for regional flights, including destinations like Addis Ababa and Dar es Salaam. Seats 7-9 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Super-midsize jets are not typically accommodated at Lamu/Manda due to runway limitations, but select models may operate under favorable conditions. Contact Jettly for custom route analysis and operational planning.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy jets such as Gulfstream and Challenger series are generally not supported at Lamu/Manda due to runway length and weight restrictions. For large group or ultra-long-range travel, Malindi or Mombasa are recommended.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Aircraft Restrictions

Runway and operational limits at Lamu/Manda mean large-cabin and ultra-long-range jets may require alternative airports for full-capacity flights. Jettly will advise on the optimal departure point based on your aircraft and itinerary.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Lamu/Manda (LAUHKLU)

Lamu/Manda serves as a key hub for private charters across Kenya and East Africa, connecting luxury travelers with the country’s most captivating destinations. The following are the most popular private jet routes from HKLU:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from LAUHKLU

Due to the seasonal and boutique nature of private charters in Lamu, empty-leg flights are available on select routes, especially between Nairobi and the coast. These offer significant savings for flexible travelers seeking premium service.

Who Flies Private From Lamu/Manda?

Lamu/Manda Airport caters to a discerning clientele: luxury resort guests, international property owners, safari operators, and global business executives seeking privacy and convenience. The airport’s exclusivity and bespoke services make it the preferred choice for those who value seamless, personalized travel.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

often charter direct flights between Nairobi, Lamu, and Mombasa to facilitate site visits, client meetings, and regional investment tours. Their itineraries are coordinated for maximum time efficiency with private ground and boat transfers.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

law firms, consultants, and government delegations utilize Lamu/Manda for discreet, high-level meetings and transactions. The airport’s private handling ensures confidentiality and smooth logistics for sensitive engagements.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

appreciate the privacy and tranquil environment of Lamu, using Manda Airport to arrive and depart discreetly for film shoots, editorial assignments, or luxury brand events.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

employ Lamu/Manda as a strategic base for executive retreats, incentive trips, and regional management visits, taking advantage of the airport’s tailored services and proximity to Kenya’s finest resorts.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

choose Lamu/Manda as the starting point for Indian Ocean island hopping, exclusive safari excursions, and bespoke wellness escapes, combining the romance of Lamu with the ease of private aviation.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Lamu/Manda Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Lamu/Manda departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Lamu/Manda Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Aircraft Can Operate From Lamu/Manda Airport?

Lamu/Manda’s runway supports a wide range of aircraft, including turboprops, very light jets, light jets, and select midsize jets such as the Pilatus PC-12, King Air 350, Phenom 300, and Citation XLS+. Larger jets may be limited by runway length.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Lamu/Manda Airport?

Contact Jettly online or call +1-866-448-2358. Flights to Lamu/Manda can often be arranged within 6-12 hours, but advance notice of 24-48 hours is recommended for optimal aircraft selection and ground handling.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from LAU?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

Lamu/Manda does not require formal slot coordination for private flights. However, prior notification and PPR (Prior Permission Required) protocols are in place for all arrivals and departures. Jettly’s operations team manages all necessary permits, flight plans, and handling arrangements to ensure a smooth experience.

What FBOs Are Available at LAUHKLU, and Can I Choose?

A dedicated VIP arrival terminal and ground handling service is provided at Lamu/Manda. While not a traditional FBO, guests receive personalized assistance, fast-tracked immigration, and direct transfers to waiting vehicles or private boats. Your Jettly advisor will confirm all arrangements in advance.

How Does Lamu/Manda Compare to Malindi (MYD) or Mombasa (MBA) for Private Jet Travel?

Lamu/Manda is unrivaled for direct access to the Lamu Archipelago, providing a far more exclusive and convenient experience than Malindi or Mombasa. Malindi is ideal for the Watamu coast and Mombasa serves larger aircraft, but for privacy, proximity, and bespoke services, HKLU is the airport of choice for luxury travelers.

Plan Your Lamu/Manda Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you’re arranging a quick hop from Nairobi, a cross-country retreat, or an East African adventure, Jettly ensures your Lamu/Manda private jet charter is effortless. We coordinate every detail—from permits to personalized transfers—so you can focus on enjoying the magic of Lamu.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo