Lorient Bretagne Sud

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Lorient Bretagne Sud
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Lorient Bretagne Sud Airport is the leading private aviation gateway to the south coast of Brittany, offering seamless jet access to the heart of Morbihan. Located in Ploemeur, just a short transfer from both Lorient city center and the Atlantic coastline, LFRH is a preferred choice for discerning travelers seeking privacy, efficiency, and direct access to the region’s world-class yachting and resort destinations. With dedicated private aviation facilities and minimal commercial traffic, Lorient Bretagne Sud delivers a refined and expedited experience for business and leisure jet clients alike.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Lorient Bretagne Sud airport(LRTLFRH)

Jettly provides direct access to a Lorient Bretagne Sud private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from LRTLFRH, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Lorient

Lorient Bretagne Sud-Lann Bihoue has a rich aviation history as both a strategic French Air Force base and a key hub for private jet operations in Western France. The airport’s dual-use infrastructure guarantees exceptional runway performance and advanced safety protocols, making it suitable for all categories of business jets and turboprops.


The airport’s location provides unparalleled access to Brittany’s renowned coastal villages, sailing events, and luxury retreats. Private jet passengers enjoy fast-track customs and immigration, discreet handling, and exclusive lounges, ensuring a seamless journey from arrival to takeoff. Whether traveling for corporate engagements or a weekend escape to the Atlantic, Lorient Bretagne Sud stands out for its convenience, security, and premium service culture.


Clients benefit from swift transfers to Lorient’s marina district, the Gulf of Morbihan, and Quiberon Peninsula, with helicopter and chauffeured car connections available on request. The airport’s professional FBO teams and flexible scheduling make it the premier choice for high-net-worth individuals, executives, and yachting professionals visiting Brittany.

jettly

Lorient Bretagne Sud Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Lorient Bretagne Sud Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: LRT | ICAO: LFRH

Location:

Aéroport de Lorient Bretagne Sud, 56270 Ploemeur, Morbihan, Brittany, France

Owner and Operator:

Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Morbihan / French Air Force

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

N

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Approximately 32,000 (private, business, and military aviation)

Longest Runway

7884 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Lorient Bretagne Sud’s runways can accommodate all types of modern business aircraft up to heavy jets, including ultra-long-range platforms, with a maximum takeoff weight well above 100,000 lbs. This flexibility enables both short regional hops and nonstop intercontinental missions.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

LFRH operates under a slot allocation system for both civil and military traffic. Private jet slots should be requested at least 24-48 hours in advance, and Jettly’s operations team manages all slot and landing permit arrangements to ensure a smooth and timely experience.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

Lorient Bretagne Sud observes nightly noise restrictions from 10:30 PM to 6:00 AM. Only aircraft meeting Stage 3 or higher noise compliance may operate during these hours, and all Jettly itineraries are planned in accordance with airport curfew policies.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Lorient Bretagne Sud

Private flyers at Lorient Bretagne Sud are welcomed by a dedicated Fixed Base Operator offering premium ground handling, VIP lounges, and full concierge support. The FBO ensures a discreet and effortless arrival and departure process for every charter client.

No items found.

Amenities at Lorient Bretagne Sud’s FBO include elegant executive lounges, private meeting suites, on-site customs and immigration, gourmet catering, high-speed Wi-Fi, and luxury vehicle access. Your Jettly advisor will confirm the specific FBO handling your flight prior to departure.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Lorient Bretagne Sud

The 7,884-foot runway at Lorient Bretagne Sud welcomes every category of private aircraft, from agile turboprops to the most advanced ultra-long-range jets. There are 11 private jets based on site and over 37 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, providing exceptional flexibility and availability for your next charter.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Daher TBM series are ideal for short hops across Brittany and the Channel Islands, delivering comfort and efficiency for regional journeys.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Phenom 100 and Citation Mustang offer nimble, economical performance on short European routes, accommodating up to four passengers with ease.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Phenom 300E, Citation CJ3+, and Learjet 40XR are favored for trips to Paris, Geneva, and London, with room for 6-7 passengers and generous baggage capacity.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Citation XLS+, Hawker 900XP, and Learjet 60XR bring stand-up cabins and extended range, making nonstop flights to Southern France, Italy, and Spain effortless for groups of 7-8.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Challenger 350, Falcon 2000LXS, and Citation Longitude deliver coast-to-coast European coverage with spacious cabins and premium amenities, ideal for longer itineraries.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Gulfstream G450, Falcon 7X, and Global 6000 series are perfect for transcontinental and intercontinental travel from Lorient, seating 10-16 passengers in ultimate luxury and privacy.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Military Operations

As a joint-use airport, Lorient Bretagne Sud occasionally prioritizes military movements, which may affect civilian slot availability during peak periods. Jettly always confirms your flight slot and ensures the most efficient routing based on your itinerary and aircraft requirements.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Lorient Bretagne Sud (LRTLFRH)

Lorient Bretagne Sud is a strategic launch point for European and international private jet routes, connecting Brittany to key destinations for both business and leisure. The most in-demand charter routes from LFRH include:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from LRTLFRH

With robust regional and seasonal charter demand, empty-leg flights from Lorient Bretagne Sud are frequently available, providing an opportunity to book discounted private jet travel on select routes throughout France and Western Europe.

Who Flies Private From Lorient Bretagne Sud?

Lorient Bretagne Sud serves a select clientele of business executives, yachting professionals, luxury travelers, and event organizers seeking fast, direct access to Brittany’s Atlantic coast. Every aspect of the airport is tailored to ensure privacy, comfort, and efficiency for private jet passengers.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

utilize Lorient Bretagne Sud for direct connections to Paris, Geneva, London, and other European financial centers, enabling rapid same-day business trips and discreet executive movement.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms charter from LFRH for regional site visits, legal consultations, and client meetings, leveraging the airport’s swift handling and flexible operations to maximize productivity.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

choose Lorient Bretagne Sud for its privacy and easy access to Brittany’s film locations, music festivals, and high-profile sailing regattas, ensuring VIPs can arrive and depart without public scrutiny.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

base their jets at Lorient Bretagne Sud for ongoing executive transport, leveraging the airport’s technical facilities, secure hangarage, and on-site maintenance support.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

use Lorient Bretagne Sud as the principal gateway for yachting adventures, seasonal villa escapes, and luxury getaways to the Quiberon Peninsula, Belle-Île, and the southern coast of Brittany.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Lorient Bretagne Sud Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Lorient Bretagne Sud departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Lorient Bretagne Sud Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Types of Aircraft Can Operate From Lorient Bretagne Sud?

Lorient Bretagne Sud’s main runway supports the full spectrum of private aviation—from turboprops and very light jets up to large-cabin, ultra-long-range jets, including Falcon 7X, Gulfstream G650, and Global 6000 models.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Lorient Bretagne Sud Airport?

Contact Jettly online or by phone at +1 866-448-2358 to arrange your private flight from Lorient Bretagne Sud. Most charters can be confirmed within 4-8 hours, though we recommend booking 24-48 hours in advance for optimal availability.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from LRT?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

LFRH operates under a slot allocation system for both civil and military traffic. Private jet slots should be requested at least 24-48 hours in advance, and Jettly’s operations team manages all slot and landing permit arrangements to ensure a smooth and timely experience.

What FBOs Are Available at LRTLFRH, and Can I Choose?

The principal FBO at Lorient Bretagne Sud provides VIP passenger lounges, personalized ground handling, customs and security clearance, and luxury ground transfers. FBO assignment is confirmed at booking to ensure a smooth arrival and departure.

How Does Lorient Bretagne Sud Compare to Brest (BES) or Nantes (NTE) for Private Jet Charter?

LFRH offers the closest direct access to the Gulf of Morbihan, Lorient, and Brittany’s southern coastline. While Brest (BES) and Nantes (NTE) provide broader commercial connections, Lorient Bretagne Sud is the preferred choice for private jet travelers seeking the shortest ground transfer, bespoke handling, and a more exclusive airport environment.

Plan Your Lorient Bretagne Sud Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you’re planning a business meeting in Paris, a luxury weekend on Belle-Île, or a yachting rendezvous in the Gulf of Morbihan, Jettly arranges your Lorient Bretagne Sud private jet charter with complete attention to detail. From slot coordination and FBO selection to gourmet catering and chauffeured transfers, we manage everything so you can simply arrive and fly.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo