Roland Garros

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Roland Garros
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Roland Garros Airport is the gateway to the Indian Ocean’s most exclusive destination, delivering seamless private aviation to the heart of Réunion. Located minutes from St Denis and with direct access to the island’s business, leisure, and resort corridors, RUN is tailored for clients seeking privacy, speed, and the highest standards of service. No commercial airline crowds, just an efficient and discreet environment designed for discerning travelers arriving by private jet.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Roland Garros airport(RUNFMEE)

Jettly provides direct access to a Roland Garros private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from RUNFMEE, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for St Denis

As the principal international gateway to Réunion, Roland Garros Airport stands as the island’s premier point of entry for private jet travelers. The facility is fully equipped to handle a diverse range of private aircraft, from nimble turboprops to large-cabin long-range jets, making it uniquely suited for both short regional hops and direct intercontinental links.


With a 10,499-foot runway and state-of-the-art FBOs, Roland Garros offers a premium arrival and departure experience. The dedicated private jet infrastructure ensures that guests avoid the main passenger terminal, accessing expedited customs, immigration, and aircraft boarding. Whether you’re arriving for a board meeting in St Denis, a luxury villa stay on the coast, or a seamless onward transfer to Mauritius or Madagascar, every detail at RUN is orchestrated for effortless travel.


Jettly clients benefit from the island’s strategic location, connecting Europe, Africa, and Asia with direct, nonstop access. Our local aviation team manages every aspect of your journey, from slot coordination and permits to in-terminal VIP handling and bespoke ground transfers. For private flyers to Réunion, efficiency, comfort, and privacy are the standard at Roland Garros Airport.

jettly

Roland Garros Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Roland Garros Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: RUN | ICAO: FMEE

Location:

Aéroport de La Réunion Roland Garros, Sainte-Marie, Réunion, France

Owner and Operator:

Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de La Réunion

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

Y

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

More than 22,000 (including private and commercial traffic)

Longest Runway

10499 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Roland Garros Airport accommodates a full range of private aircraft, with takeoff weights supported up to 340,000 lbs. This includes all business jet categories, from light jets to large-cabin long-range platforms.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

RUN operates under a slot allocation system that requires advance booking for all private flights. Slot requests should be submitted at least 48 hours prior to departure or arrival. Jettly’s operations team manages all slot coordination, landing permits, and regulatory clearances for your charter, ensuring seamless scheduling.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

A night curfew is enforced at Roland Garros from 11:00 PM to 5:00 AM, with strict noise abatement procedures in place. All private jet operations during these hours must comply with current ICAO noise standards. Our team will guide your itinerary to ensure full compliance with all local regulations.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Roland Garros

Private jet travelers at Roland Garros Airport enjoy the services of world-class FBO partners, featuring private lounges, dedicated ground handling, and luxury amenities. The main FBOs at RUN include:

No items found.

Amenities include VIP passenger lounges, private meeting rooms, crew rest facilities, on-site customs and immigration, gourmet catering, Wi-Fi throughout, and premium ground transfer arrangements. Your Jettly concierge will confirm your FBO assignment as part of your booking.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Roland Garros

Roland Garros Airport’s 10,499-foot runway supports every class of business jet, from agile turboprops to large-cabin, ultra-long-range aircraft. There are 11 private jets based at Roland Garros and over 37 additional aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, delivering exceptional availability for both short-notice and planned charters.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Beechcraft 1900 are ideal for regional flights to Mauritius, Madagascar, and Mayotte. These aircraft excel on shorter runways and provide efficient, comfortable travel for groups or corporate teams.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Very light jets such as the Phenom 100 and Citation Mustang offer cost-effective, rapid travel across the Indian Ocean, seating up to four passengers and ideal for hops to Seychelles and neighboring islands.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Light jets like the Citation CJ3+, Learjet 75, and Phenom 300E are popular for intra-island and regional charters. Seating 6-8 passengers, they connect RUN with Mauritius, Antananarivo, and African business hubs in under two hours.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

The Citation XLS+, Hawker 800XP, and Learjet 60XR deliver enhanced cabin comfort and baggage space, with nonstop range to Nairobi, Dubai, and Cape Town. Perfect for business groups or family travel.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Challenger 350, Gulfstream G280, and Falcon 2000LXS offer non-stop capability to Europe, the Middle East, and southern Africa, blending speed, range, and full-cabin amenities for up to 10 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Gulfstream G550, Falcon 8X, and Challenger 650 can operate non-stop from Roland Garros to Paris, Geneva, or Dubai, providing spacious, fully configured club cabins for 10-16 passengers and extended international missions.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Ultra-Long-Range Aircraft

RUN’s runway and infrastructure accommodate even the largest business jets for intercontinental travel. Jettly’s aviation experts will always recommend the optimal airport and aircraft pairing for your mission profile.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Roland Garros (RUNFMEE)

Roland Garros Airport supports a dynamic range of private jet routes connecting Réunion with Europe, Africa, and the Indian Ocean. The most frequently chartered routes from RUN include:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from RUNFMEE

Due to ongoing charter operations between Réunion and international destinations, empty-leg flights from Roland Garros are often available and can be secured at significant discounts. These repositioning flights offer a cost-effective way to travel to Mauritius, Johannesburg, Dubai, or Paris.

Who Flies Private From Roland Garros?

Private jet travelers at Roland Garros span a wide range of profiles, from business executives connecting with France and Africa, to leisure clients pursuing luxury escapes across the Indian Ocean. Each journey is tailored to maximize privacy, efficiency, and comfort.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

regularly charter between RUN, Paris, Johannesburg, and Mauritius for high-level meetings and cross-continental projects. Many opt for non-stop itineraries that reduce travel time and elevate productivity.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

utilize Roland Garros for time-sensitive movements across the Indian Ocean, leveraging private jets for legal, consulting, and advisory engagements throughout the region.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

choose RUN for discreet arrivals and departures, with FBOs providing direct vehicle-to-aircraft access and full privacy throughout the journey.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

base super-midsize and heavy jets at Roland Garros to facilitate ongoing executive transport, supported by on-site hangarage and full-service aircraft management.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

depart RUN for Seychelles, Maldives, and South African safaris, combining exclusive air travel with curated luxury experiences at every destination.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Roland Garros Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Roland Garros departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Roland Garros Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Types of Private Jets Can Operate from Roland Garros Airport?

The 10,499-foot runway at RUN accommodates all categories of private aircraft—from King Air turboprops and light jets to ultra-long-range business jets such as the Gulfstream G650ER and Falcon 8X.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Roland Garros Airport?

Contact Jettly via our online platform or at +1-866-448-2358. We typically arrange charter departures within 4-8 hours, though 24-72 hours’ notice ensures optimal aircraft selection and pricing.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from RUN?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

RUN operates under a slot allocation system that requires advance booking for all private flights. Slot requests should be submitted at least 48 hours prior to departure or arrival. Jettly’s operations team manages all slot coordination, landing permits, and regulatory clearances for your charter, ensuring seamless scheduling.

What FBOs Are Available at RUNFMEE, and Can I Choose?

The leading FBOs at Roland Garros are Air Austral Executive Handling and AviaPartner. FBO assignment is based on operator preference and aircraft requirements, with all facilities providing VIP lounges, full ground support, catering, and passenger handling. Your Jettly advisor will confirm your FBO during booking.

How Does Roland Garros Compare to Pierrefonds (ZSE) for Private Jet Flights?

RUN is the preferred choice for travelers bound for St Denis, eastern and northern Réunion, or those requiring the greatest runway length and FBO support. Pierrefonds (ZSE) is a suitable alternative for charters to the island’s southern coast, with a quieter operational environment and convenient access to local resorts.

Plan Your Roland Garros Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you're planning a last-minute light jet to Mauritius, a super-midsize charter to Johannesburg, or a non-stop heavy jet voyage to Paris, Jettly streamlines every step of your Roland Garros private jet charter. Our team coordinates slots, FBO services, catering, and on-demand ground transfers. Your only task: choose your destination.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo